Aminu Kano Teaching Hospital, Kano Nigeria

Zaria Road, P.M.B 3452 Kano GSM: 0706 8297399, 0706 8297396 (Selfless Service to Humanity)

Search

AKTH Newsletter



Receive HTML?

Registrations

The Management of Aminu Kano Teaching Hospital has approved the reconstitution of some standing committees. This was contained in separate letters signed by the Director of Administration, Hajiya Zainab Ahmad Gwadabe.

According to the statements, the names and composition of each committee is as follows,

Editorial Board Committee

Composition:

  1. Hauwa Muhd Abdullahi              AD Information                Chairperson
  2. Adamu Liman                              Medical Illustration                         Member
  3.  PRO ARD                                    Resident Doctor                  Member
  4.  PRO NANNM                                                                            Member
  5. Sadiqa Hassan Ibrahim             DD (MAC)                 Member
  6. Ibrahim Shehu                             Chief Conf. Sec.                   Member
  7. Hauwa A. Gwadabe       Prin. Information officer                Secretary

 

v Patient/ Staff welfare and Ceremonies Committee.:

  1. Dr. Auwal Gajida                   Community Physician              Member
  2. Kabiru M. Chiranci                Director Procurement               Member
  3. Hauwa M. Abdullahi              AD Information                           Member
  4. Bara’atu Kabir                         AD (General)                            Member
  5. Abdullahi Ibrahim                    HOD Med. Social Work            Member
  6. Yusuf Salisu Kura                   HOD Catering                           Member
  7.          -                                       Rep. ARD                                    Member
  8.          -                                    Rep. NANNM                    Member
  9.          -                                       Rep. MHWUN                             Member

10. -                                               Rep.   Acct. Dept.                       Member

11. -                                                Rep. Security dept.                     Member

12. -                                                Rep Audit                                   Member   

13.Abdul Lawal                               SAO (H/R)                            Secretary

14. Sadiq Umar Ballah   AO II                                                       Asst. Sec.

v Continuing Medical Education Committee:

  1. Dr. Bamgbose Babatunde   Consultant Dental                     Chairman
  2. Dr. Ibrahim Aliyu                                ”     Paediatrician            Member
  3. Dr Musa Baba Mai yaki                    “     Physician                           “
  4. Dr. Ibrahim Musa                              “     Haematologist                   “
  5. Dr. Calitus Nwachukwu                    “     Surgeon                              “
  6. Hauwa Ibrahhim                                Rep. Nursing Services           “
  7. Saminu Falalu                                   DD (Pharmacy)                          “
  8. Aisha Shahada                                 DD (MAC)                                    “
  9. Garba Fagge                         HOD (Physiotherapy)                            “

10.Sa’idu Yahaya                                   Sen. Information Officer            “

11.Mubarak A. Mahmud                                      PAO                                      Secretary      

12.Maryam Rabiu Gambo                     AO II                                            Asst.Sec.

v Blood Transfusion Committee:

  1. Dr. Dalha H. Gwarzo       Consultant Heamatologist   Chairman
  2. Mal. Aminu Kwaru                             CMLS Tech. Head  (haem)   Member
  3. Dr. Musbahu Abdullahi                     Consultant Physicial      “
  4. Dr. Murtala Yusuf                              “           O&G                                  “
  5. Salamatu Muaz                                 ACNO                                           “
  6.        -                                                    Rep. Med. Social Works            “
  7. Dr. Fatima Usman Alhaji                  Paediatric Dept.                           “
  8. Bala Sa’idu Yunusa              Information     Asst.                      “
  9. Umma Mukhtar                                 Chief Executive Officer             Secretary

10.Maryam Musa Suleiman                  AO II                                            Asst.Sec.

v Disaster Management Committee:

  1. Dr. Mustapha Ibrahim Usman         Consultant Ortho Surg.            Chairman
  2. Dr. Shehu Kana                                “       Cardiologist                       Member
  3. Dr. Mustapha Miko                           “    Anaesthesiology                         “
  4. Dr. Halima Kabir                                “    paediatrician                                “
  5. Dr. Daneji Sulaiman Muhd.  “    O & G                                                      “
  6. Dr. Abdullahi Haruna                        “     Family Medicine                                   “
  7. Zacheous O. Omonayin                         C.S.O                                                “
  8. Haruna Sani                                      A & E Nurse                                     “
  9. Baban Yara                                       Nursing Service                                “

10.Lawal Umar                                        S. I. O                                                  “

11.Shafiu Iliyasu                          Med. Social Work                                            “

12.Binta Halilu                                         P. A. O                                        Secretary

13.Salisu Abdullahi Muhd                      AO II                                            Asst.Sec.   

 

AKTH News Flash

Quick Links

BUKBUK MDCNMDCN